Dead or Alive 2 slot by NetEnt

Dead or Alive 2 Slot by NetEnt

Dead or Alive 2 is a 5-reel, 3-row slot with 9 paylines by NetEnt, released in 2019.

★ 4.6 (66 561)NetEntRTP 96.8%High volatility

96.80returns 96.80 of every 100 staked
3.3a win every 3.3 spins on average
195free spins every 195 spins on average≈ 17.55 staked at the minimum bet before the bonus
66xBuy: 66× the bet · natural trigger: ≈ 195 bets staked
1 in 142,194,762max win odds: 1 in 142,194,762

Game facts

ProviderNetEnt
Game typeSlots
Release dateApril 2019
RTP96.8%
VolatilityHigh volatility
Reels × rows5 × 3
Pays9 paylines
Bet range0.09
Bonus buyYes · 66x
Wild symbolYes
FeaturesSticky wilds
ThemesWild West
RestrictionsBonus buy only where permitted.
AppYes — how to install

Free demo of Dead or Alive 2

The free demo of Dead or Alive 2 is on this page: no deposit and no real-money wins.

The demo uses virtual credits: no deposit, no real-money wins.

Where to play for real money

Real-money play is only for adults and only at licensed online casinos where online gambling is legal for you.

How to play Dead or Alive 2

Bet range: 0.09

  1. Match symbols on a payline.
  2. Wins pay left to right.
  3. Scatters trigger free spins.
  4. Choose a bonus mode.

Bonus features

  • Free spins

    3 or more scatters award 12 free spins and a choice of Old Saloon, Train Heist or High Noon Saloon mode; each mode has its own extra-spins rule.

  • Multipliers

    Old Saloon: all wins x2. Train Heist: each wild raises the multiplier by 1 up to 16x. High Noon Saloon: two wilds on one reel make a double multiplier wild, three make a triple.

  • Bonus buy

    66x the bet

  • Old Saloon Free Spins

    all wins have a 2x multiplier and wilds stay sticky; wilds on all reels award 5 extra free spins.

  • Train Heist Free Spins

    each wild adds one step to a multiplier bar and 1 extra spin; reaching 16 steps applies a 16x multiplier and awards 5 extra free spins.

  • High Noon Saloon Free Spins

    sticky wilds become multipliers (2 on a reel = 2x, 3 = 3x, multiplying together); a sticky wild on every reel awards 5 extra free spins.

  • Scatter Pay

    5 scatters in the base game pay 2,500x the stake.

In free spins, sticky wilds remain on the reels. In Train Heist, each wild increases a multiplier bar up to 16x. In High Noon, wilds on the same reel combine into double or triple multipliers.

RTP and volatility

RTP versionReturn per 100 staked
96.8%96.80

High volatility — Wins occur on average every 3.3 spins, and free spins trigger once every 195 spins.

Other versions of Dead or Alive 2

GameRTPMax winVolatilityYear
Dead or Alive96.82%8,600xHigh volatility2009

Dead or Alive 2 app: download and install

The Dead or Alive 2 app for Android downloads with the button on this page.

  1. Tap the download button on this page to get the installation file.
  2. When Android asks, allow your browser to install apps from this source.
  3. Open the downloaded file from your notifications or downloads folder.
  4. Confirm the installation when prompted.
Install app

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the RTP of Dead or Alive 2?

The default RTP of Dead or Alive 2 is 96.8%.

How volatile is Dead or Alive 2?

Dead or Alive 2 has high volatility. A win lands every 3.3 spins on average. Free spins start every 195 spins on average.

How do free spins work in Dead or Alive 2?

3 or more scatters award 12 free spins and a choice of Old Saloon, Train Heist or High Noon Saloon mode; each mode has its own extra-spins rule.

Can you buy the bonus in Dead or Alive 2?

Yes, the bonus buy costs 66x the bet.

Can I play Dead or Alive 2 for free?

Yes. The free demo of Dead or Alive 2 is on this page: it uses virtual credits, with no deposit and no real-money wins.

How does Dead or Alive 2 differ from the original Dead or Alive?

The original has an RTP of 96.82% and a max win of 8,600x, while Dead or Alive 2 offers 96.8% RTP and a max win of 1 in 142,194,762.

What does the bonus buy feature do?

It lets you purchase direct entry to the free spins round for about 66 times your stake, instead of waiting for scatters to trigger naturally.

Similar slots

18+. Gambling involves risk; play only where online casinos are legal for you.

Updated: 28.10.2026

Play Real Money